JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

Search    



Aves North East Birding Tour / Safari / Adventure.

Aves north east birding tour / Safari / Adventure covers an enormous area with an extremely wide diversity of habitats resulting in fantastic Bird watching and Game viewing. The tour includes three Important Bird Areas: -

  • The Nylsvley Nature Reserve. [Ramsar site]

  • The Soutpansberg Range.

  • The Kruger National Park.

Nylsvley Nature Reserve [ A Ramsar Site] offers excellent bushveld and superb wetland birding.

Soutpansberg Range offers a rich diversity of habitats provides an impressive range of birds.

Kruger National Park is a huge park, 350km long, 60km wide around 2 million ha. It boasts a bird list of over 500 and huge numbers mammals.

 

 

 IBA: -

3

Endemics: -

70

Near Endemics: -                    

29

Breeding Endemic               

1

 

Bird Lists: -

Nylsvlei 

426

Soutpansberg

250+

Kruger National Park

500+

 

Specials: -

Birds: -

African Crowned Eagle, African Pygmy Goose, White Headed Vulture, Saddle-billed Stork, Southern Ground Hornbill, Black-faced Waxbill,

 Mammals: -

Elephant, Lion, Rhino, Leopard, Buffalo, [The "Big 5"] Wild Dog,

 

Trees: -

Common Hook Thorn � Acacia caffra, Umbrella Thorn � Acacia tortilis, Velvet Bushwillow � Combretum Molle, Wild Seringa � Burkea africana,

 

Accommodation: -


 

 Nylsvlei

Chalets

2 Nights

Soutpansberg

Shiluvan Lakeside Lodge***

1 Night

Kruger National Park

Shingwedzi � Chalets

1 Night

KrugerNational Park

Olifants � Chalets

1 Night

Kruger National Park

Lower Sabie � Chalets

1 Night

 

Tour Price Range: -

From as little as $1,196  per person sharing to $4,615 per person sharing for the Aves North East seven day Birding Tour. 

 


 

Itinerary: -

 

Day 1: -

 

08:00 Depart O.R. Tambo International Airport, Johannesburg, South Africa.

 

10:30 Arrive Nylsvley Nature Reserve and book into Chalet accommodation.

 

Birds: -

Go-Away-Bird. Bushveld Pipit, Fork-tailed Drongo, Black-collared Barbet,

 

11: 00 Bird Camping and Day Visitor environs.

 

Birds: -

Southern Yellow-Billed Hornbill, Kurrichane Thrush, Crested Barbet, Cape Glossy Starling, Crested Francolin, Bearded and Cardinal Woodpeckers.

 

13:00 Lunch in Restaurant

 

14:00 Bird Chalet, Restaurant and Research centre environs.

 

Birds: -

Fiscal Flycatcher, Southern Black Tit, Cape White-eye, Acacia Pied Barbet, African Green-Pigeon, Black-headed Oriole, Black-backed Puffback, Grey-headed Bush-shrike, Marico Sunbird, Ground-scraper Thrush, Bennett�s and Golden-tailed Woodpeckers, African Hoopoe, Pearl Spotted Owlet, Burchell�s Glossy Starling, White-bellied Sunbird, Green Wood-hoopoe and Southern Grey-headed Sparrow, Red-headed Weaver, Yellow-fronted Canary, Common Fiscal, Bronze Mannikin.

 

15:30 Bird Jacana Hide and environs.

 

Birds: -

Crimson-breasted Shrike, Ashy Tit, Chestnut-vented Tit-babbler, Burnt-necked Eremomela, Barred Wren-Warbler,  White-browed Sparrow-weaver, Green-winged Pytilia, Violet-eared Waxbill, Blue Waxbill, Red-billed Firefinch, Black Crake, Little Grebe, Yellow-billed Duck, Great White Egret, Common Moorhen, Yellow-billed Stork, Egyptian Geese, Cattle Egret, Hadeda Ibis, Hamerkop, Corn Crake, African Jacana, Black Stork,

 

18:30 Return to Camp.

 

19:30 Call Owls in Camp area.

 

Owls: -

Barn, African Scops, Southern White-faced, Pearl-spotted, Spotted Eagle and Verreaux�s Eagle Owls.

 

20:00 Dinner in Restaurant.,

 

Day 2

 

06:30 Depart for Vogelfontein, visiting Kingfisher, Crake and Dabchick Hides.

 

Birds: -

a. Kingfisher Hide: -

Cape Longclaw, African Crake, Grey Heron, African Snipe, Southern Pochard, Comb Duck, Hottentot Teal, Rufous-bellied Heron, Yellow-billed Egret, Black Egret, Cape Teal, African Sacred Ibis, African Marsh Harrier, Abdim�s Stork, African Fish Eagle, Osprey,White-winged Widowbird, Black-Winged Pratincole.

b. Crake Hide: -

Cape Shoveller, Black Headed Heron, Squacco Heron, African Pygmy Goose, White Backed Duck, Fulvous Duck, African Purple Swamphen, Goliath Heron, Green Backed Heron, Black-crowned Night Heron, Maccoa Duck, Glossy Ibis, African Spoonbill, African Stonechats, Streaky-breasted Flufftail, White Stork,

c. Dabchick Hide: -

Slaty Egret, Dabchick, Allen�s Gallinule, Greater Painted Snipe, Lesser Moorhen, Spur-winged Geese, Red-billed Teal, Dwarf Bittern, Purple Heron, Little Egret, Eurasian Bittern, African Black Duck, White-faced Duck, Marsh Owl, Striped and Baillon�s Crakes, Lesser Jacana, Saddle Billed Stork, Marabou Stork, Yellow-crowned Bishops, Western Marsh Harrier, Orange-breasted Waxbill,

Mammals

Giraffe, Blue Wildebeest, Plains Zebra, Kudu, Waterbuck, Roan Antelope, Reedbuck, Bushbuck, Tsessebe, Impala, Warthog, Black-backed Jackal, Vervet Monkey, Tree Squirrel, Hedgehog, Clawless Otter, Slender, Banded, Yellow, and Marsh Mongoose. 

 

09:30 Return to Camp for a late Breakfast.

 

11:00 Depart for Lookout Tower and Bird the Mixed Woodland Area.

 

Birds: -

Red-headed Finch, Great Sparrow, Black-chested and Brown Snake Eagles, Martial Eagle, Wahlberg�s Eagle, Ovambo Sparrowhawk, Shikra, Gabar Goshawk, African Harrier Hawk, Steppe Buzzard, Amur Falcon, Emerald-spotted Wood-Dove, Red-crested Korhaan, Black-crowned Tchagra, Brubru, Long-billed Crombec, White-browed Scrub-robin, Golden-breasted Bunting, Pin-tailed Whydah, Violet Backed Starling, Woodland Kingfisher, Red-backed Shrike, Spotted Flycatcher, Icterine and Willow Warblers, Dusky Lark, Kurrichane Buttonquail.

 

13:00 Lunch at Restaurant.

 

14:00 Bird Camp area.

 

Birds: -

As per Above

 

15:00 Bird the Wilderness Area.

 

Birds: -

Marico Flycatcher, Black-chested Prinia, Scaly-feathered Finch, Kalahari Scrub-robin, Sabota Lark, Southern Pied Babbler,Cape Penduline Tit, , Tinkling Cisticola and Fawn-coloured Lark, Southern Boubou, African Grass Owl, Orange-breasted Bush-Shrike, Black-faced Waxbill, Lizard Buzzard, Magpie Shrike, Grey-headed Bush Shrike, Lilac-breasted Roller, Namaqua Dove, Jameson�s Firefinch, Brown-crowned Tchagra, Chinspot Batis, Yellow-bellied Eremomela, Common White-throat, Olive tree Warbler,  Meyer�s Parrot, White-crested Helmet- Shrike, Green-capped Eremomela, African Cuckoo, Eurasian Golden Oriole.

 

18:30

Return to Camp.

 

19:00

Dinner in the Restaurant.

 

20:00

Night Drive.

 

Birds: -

European Nightjar, Fiery-necked Nightjar, Rufous-cheeked Nightjar, Square-tailed Nightjar, Pennant-winged Nightjar.

 

Mammals: -

Bushpig, Brown Hyaena, Leopard, Porcupine, Lesser Galago [Bush-baby] , Aardwolf, Aardvark, Scrub and Cape Hare, Jameson�s Red Rock Rabbit, Springhare, Serval, Caracal and Striped Polecat.

 

Day 3

 

07:00 Breakfast

 

07:45

Depart for Shiluvan Lakeside Lodge in the Makhado District.

 

12:30

Book into Lodge and have lunch.

 

14:00

Bird Albasini Dam.

 

Birds: -

Olive Bush Shrike, Cape Batis, African Finfoot, White-backed Night Heron, Giant and Half-collared Kingfishers, Bat Hawk, Woolly-necked Stork, African Broadbill, Gorgeous Bush Shrike, Bar-throated Apalis, Yellow-bellied and Sombre Greenbulls, Shelley�s Francolin, Yellow-throated Longclaw, Croaking Cisticola, Scarlet-chested Sunbird, Lizard Buzzard, Marico Flycatcher.

 

18:00

Return to Shiluvan Lakeside Lodge.

 

Day 4

 

06:30

Breakfast and book out.

 

07:15

Depart for Entabeni Forest Reserve.

 

08:00

Bird Entabeni.

 

Birds: -

Jackal  and Forest Buzzards, Knysna Turaco, Chorister Robin-Chat, Southern Double Collared Sunbird, Swee Waxbill, African Goshawk, Long-crested Eagle, Orange Ground Thrush, Yellow-streaked Greenbul, Black-fronted Bush Shrike, Scaly-throated Honeyguide, Purple-crested Turaco, Red-capped Robin-Chat, Blue-mantled Crested Flycatcher, Grey Cuckooshrike, African Olive Pigeon, Lemon Dove, Yellow-throated Woodland Warbler.

 

10:00

Depart for Pafuri in Kruger Park.

 

13:00

Picnic Lunch at Pafuri Picnic Site and Bird the Environs.

 

Birds: -

Luvuvuvhu Bridge-  Arnot�s Chat, African Finfoot, Green-backed Heron, Tropical Boubou, Eastern Nicator, Mottled Spinetail, Bohn�s Spinetail,

Road to Picnic Site �Crested Guineafowl, Common Simitarbill, Meve�s Starling, Grey Tit-Flycatcher, Bearded Robin-Chat, Retz�s Helmet-Shrike, Broad-Billed Roller, Jameson�s Firefinch, Pel�s Fishing Owl, White-Crowned Lapwing and Water Thick-Knee.

Road to Crooks Corner � Lemon-Breasted Canary, African Crowned Eagle, Narina Trogon, Gorgeous Bush-Shrike, Tambourine Dove, Senegal Coucal and Blue-Cheeked Bee-eater.

Road to Shingwedzi � Monotonous Lark, Sooty Falcon, Dickinson�s Kestrel, Amur Falcon and Red-footed Kestrel.

 

Mammals �

Elephant, Black Rhinoceros, Lion,

 

18:00

Book into Shingwedzi Camp.

 

19:30

Dinner in the Restaurant.

 

Day 5

 

06:30

Bird Rest Camp.

 

Birds �

Red-Headed Weaver, Bennett�s Woodpecker, African Morning Dove, Collared Palm-Thrush, Cut-Throat Finch.

 

07:35

Breakfast and Checkout.

 

08:30

Drive to Kanniedood Dam, Letaba Camp, Mingerhout, Engelhardt Dams, then on to Mopani Camp.

 

Birds �

White-Fronted Plover, African Openbill, Saddle-Billed Stork, Red-capped Robin-Chat, Barred Owlet, Green-capped Eremomela, Grey-rumped Swallow and a variety of water birds.

 

Mammals �

Warthog, Zebra, Lion, Hyaena, Elephant,

 

12:30

Lunch at Restaurant in Mopane Camp.

 

13:30

Bird Camp Area, Pioneer Dam, Nshawu Dam, drive to Olifants Camp

Birds �

Collared Pratincole, Kittlitz�s Plover, Rufous-winged Cisticola, Kori Bustard, Secretarybird, Red-crested Korhaan, Black-bellied Bustard, Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark, Harlequin Quail, Pallid, Montagu�s Harriers and a variety of water birds.

 

18:00

Book into Olifant�s Camp.

 

19: 30

Dinner in Restaurant.

 

21: 00

Night drive.

 

Birds-

Fiery-necked, Square-tailed, Freckled Nightjar, Spotted Eagle Owl, African Scops Owl, African Barred Owlet, White-backed night Heron, Spotted and Water Thick-knee�s.

 

Day 6

 

06:00

Bird Olifant�s Camp.

 

Birds �

Orange-breasted Bush-shrike, Grey-headed Bush-shrike, Mocking Cliff-chat.

 

07:00

Breakfast and book out.

 

08:00

Drive to Satara Camp.

 

Birds: �

Ostrich, Kori Bustard, Southern Ground-Hornbill, Secretarybird, Sabota Lark, Lesser Grey Shrike, Kurrichane Quail, Lesser Spotted Eagle, Red-billed Buffalo-Weaver, Burchell�s Starling, Brown-headed Parrot, Ground-scraper Thrush, Yellow-billed Oxpecker, Grey-Backed Camaroptera and Red-capped Robin-chat.

 

Mammals �

Zebra, Wildebeest, Leopard, Lion, White Rhinoceros, Hartebeest, Impala, Jackal,

 

10:00

Drive to Skukuza.

 

Birds:-

White-throated Robin-chat, Red-billed Hornbill, Yellow-throated Petronia, Crowned Lapwing, Magpie Shrike, Burnt-necked Eremomela, Striped Pipit, Coqui Francolin, Thick-billed Cuckoo.

 

12:45

Lunch at Restaurant and Bird Camp.

 

Birds: -

Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill, Terrestrial Brownbul, Bearded Scrub-robin, Scartlet-chested Sunbird, Golden-breasted Bunting, White Helmet-Shrike, Woodland Kingfisher, Cardinal, Bearded Woodpeckers, Levaillant�s Cuckoo, Pallid Flycatcher.

 

14:30

Drive to Lower Sabie Camp.

 

Birds �

Eastern Black-headed Oriole, Brubru, Marico and White-bellied Sunbirds, Yellow-Breasted Apalis, Southern Black Tit, Violet-backed Starling, Cape Glossy Starling, Goliath Heron, Giant Kingfisher, Trumpeter Hornbill, Pied Wagtail, Wire-tailed Swallow and Bronze Mannikin.

 

 

Mammals �

Cheetah, Leopard, Impala, Giraffe, Wild Dog, Eland, Hippopotamus, Kudu,

 

 

18:00

Book into Lower Sabie Camp.

 

20:00

Dinner at Restaurant.

 

Day 7

 

06:00

Bird Lower Sabie Camp.

 

Birds �

Red-backed Mannikin, Thick-billed Weaver, Tawny Flanked Prinia, Red-faced Cisticola, African Green Pigeon, Black-collared Barbet, Greater Blue-eared Starling. 

 

07:00

Breakfast and book out.

 

08:15

Drive Via Crocodile Camp to Malelane and on to Nelspruit.

 

Birds �

Southern Boubou, Yellow-bellied Eremomela, Grey Penduline-tit, Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird, Lazy Cisticola, Lizard Buzzard, Yellow-throated Longclaw, Flappet Lark, Striped Kingfisher, Orange-winged Pytilia, African Black Duck, Mountain Wagtail, Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird, Collared Sunbird, Spectacled Weaver, Yellow-breasted Apalis, Klaas�s Cuckoo, Golden Weaver, Red-collared Widowbird, African Goshawk, African Wood Owl, Green Twinspot,Olive Bush-shrike, Cape Batis, and Grey Cuckooshrike.

 

12:45

Lunch in Nelspruit Restaurant.

 

14:00

Drive to Dullstroom.

 

Birds �

Blue Crane, Southern Bald Ibis, Knysna Turaco, Ground Woodpecker, Yellow-breasted Pipit, Buff-streaked Chat, Blue Swallow, Red-winged Francolin, Gurney�s Sugarbird, Bush Blackcap, Yellow-streaked Greenbul, Sentinel Rock-thrush, Rufous-Chested Sparrowhawk, Wattled Crane, Denham�s Bustard, Black-winged Lapwing, Cape Eagle Owl.

 

18:00

Book in at O.R. Tambo International Airport, Johannesburg, South Africa.

 

 

 


 


Booking Enquiry
 

 Please.......

 
  Please complete the fields below:
     
  Name:
  Surname:
  Email:
  Country:
     
  Please indicate the tour you are interested in:
     
  Aves Arid Birding Tour / Safari, South Africa.
  Aves Eastern Cape Birding Tour / Safari, South Africa.
  Aves Highlands / Tembe Birding Tour / Safari, South Africa.
  Aves KZN Birding Tour / Safari, South Africa.
  Aves North East Birding Tour / Safari, South Africa.
  Aves North West Birding Tour / Safari, South Africa.
  Aves Western Cape Birding Tour / Safari, South Africa.
  Aves West Coast Birding Tour / Safari, South Africa.
     
  Please leave us any comments and/or suggestions:
   
 
   
 


 
Back Back to top
JOIN OUR MAILING LIST
  Join Mailing List
 
  Name & Surname
     
  Email
     
  Mobile no
  Date of Birth
     
 
     
 

Follow JoSievers on TwitterCape Town Tourism

Kwikwap Website Consultant: Melanie


Hits to date: 1942099 This business website was developed using Kwikwap

Copyright © 2018 . All Rights Reserved.